1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Oh noes! More friggin' crashes!

Discussion in 'TDU1 - PC' started by Uncle_robby, May 10, 2007.

  1. Uncle_robby

    Uncle_robby Rookie

    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    I'm not really sure, actually...
    Well, I bought the game earlier today, I was really looking forward to playing it. I waited patiently while it took its sweet time to install, gazing hungrily at the uber-sexy art/screenshots displayed.

    "OH MY GOD!", I exclaimed, "It's finished!!!" :excited::bananajump:

    *quick reboot just in case*

    As the sound of the windows startup sound filled my ears once more, I waited a bit for my processes/apps to fully load up before I launched the game. My hands trembled as I double-clicked the icon.

    "Yes! Only a few more minutes untill I get to pl...":wtf:

    It crashed.

    Not to worry, I'll just launch it again!



    Long story short: It launches, displays a window, maximizes it, then crashes to my desktop without a single explanation. No error messages, sounds, or anything. It's a real tease because the screen stays black just long enough so that I think it's about to launch (it gets me EVERY time lol), and then crashes. Payed 45$ CAD for this... from what I've read, it looks as if Atari just sorta popped the Xbox 360 version's cd into a computer, saw that it ran, and stuck a PC-DVD label on it. It's alright, though; Beta testing is for queers anyway.

    Is there a work-around for the crashing, or will I have to wait the undisclosed amount of time for the patch?

    Specs:
    AMD Athlon XP3200
    512 MB ram
    ATI Radeon 9250 Pro - 256mb
    Integrated Nvidia sound card

    And btw: Hi, how's it going. I'll be around a lot from now on... that is, if I can get TDU to work...
     
    #1 Uncle_robby, May 10, 2007
    Last edited by Baldy: May 19, 2007
  2. RobertLidstroem

    RobertLidstroem New Member

    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Eslov, Sweden
    Wow, thats a major malfunction you got going there :) Sorry, but i can't help you, i got the small screen on startup, then it shifts to fullscreen, then it changes resolution, then the game starts :)

    Good luck though!
     
  3. TriggerHappyJim

    TriggerHappyJim Is a wonderful person

    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Oxford, UK
    I'm new here too, so I'm not sure if I've earned the right to welcome people yet... But hi! Cool to meet you. :D

    It sounds like one of many reported GFX card problems.

    The trouble is that your system seems to unintentionally have the componants from all the brands that the game hates. :(

    That said, it sounds like you'll probably have to wait for the patch. Here's hoping you manage to sort it out! Good luck!
     
  4. no friends

    no friends New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Devon, Uk
    your graphics card is unsupported.

    minimum on ATi is a 9800
     
  5. Uncle_robby

    Uncle_robby Rookie

    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    I'm not really sure, actually...
    That never stopped me before. I was playing Vice City on a 667MHz comp with 64mb of ram and a 32mb graphics card. It lagged, but it worked.
     
  6. no friends

    no friends New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Devon, Uk
    Lovely. But still, in the TDU Readme it clearly states that your card is NOT supported.
     
  7. Uncle_robby

    Uncle_robby Rookie

    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    I'm not really sure, actually...
    Lovely indeed. I got 3-6 fps at all times. Beat the game that way :p

    Most games that didn't support my graphics card ran, though. Maybe crashed and f'ed up, but at least launched. TDU is having issues with ATI cards as it is, so I'm hoping that it has something to do with the ATI part and not the "9250 Pro" part of my card.

    And yeah, hopefully after the next patch it'll start working. If not, then it's probably my gfx card. I just spent like 300$ on new innards (cause my previous motherboard randomly fried), so I won't bother buying a new card just for the game. I hope they'll let me return it.
     
  8. -Dell-

    -Dell- Formerly known as MR-E46

    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    Sydney, AU
    You CANNOT be serious :excited:

    I don't think it's just the gfx card, I had an internal thingy ATI Xpress 1150. It started and ran TDU, just not very nicely. Similar to the way you described your Vice City adventure :p
     
  9. Woodo

    Woodo RoOm RoOm

    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Australia
    updtaed ur drivers and control center
     
  10. no friends

    no friends New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Devon, Uk
    Don't any of you get it? That card does NOT have the features that this game requires.
    Stuff like pixel shader 2.0
    Whereas this card only supports 1.4
    etc
     
  11. -Dell-

    -Dell- Formerly known as MR-E46

    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    Sydney, AU
    That doesn't necessarily mean it won't run, it'll just run like someone eating a bowl of chillies for the first time. Right? :p
     
  12. pizza52

    pizza52 New Member

    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    What an utterly ridiculous thread. How anyone can realistically think they can run a modern 360 port on technology on par with the PS2 is beyond me. The upcoming patch's features have been announced already. I'd take advantage of whatever return policy is available ASAP.
     
  13. Uncle_robby

    Uncle_robby Rookie

    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    I'm not really sure, actually...
    How is a 3.2GHz computer on par with a ps2? And if it were a compatibility issue with my GFX card, wouldn't I have at least gotten an error message or a blue screen?


    And yeah, I was absolutely serious. I beat Vice City at 6 fps. It was actually an advantage because it slowed the game down enough so that I had more reaction time when something happened. It's actually kind of funny because I used to own at driving on my computer, then I played it at my friend's house, and it took me a few crashes to get used to the speed. :p
     
  14. Enos

    Enos I spread love via Sigs!!

    Messages:
    308
    Location:
    York
    Try pressing CTRL+ALT+DELETE and going on processes, stop all the ones under your user name, NOT THE SYSTEM and dont get rid of EXPLORET.EXE or you internet, it will losen up ur comp a bit! See if it helps...
     
  15. Uncle_robby

    Uncle_robby Rookie

    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    I'm not really sure, actually...
    Just so all of you know, I have tried everything in the tech support section on Atari's website. I thought maybe there were some home-brew solutions to teh crashingzorz.
     
  16. no friends

    no friends New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Devon, Uk
    Bloody hell.

    You ask for why your game crashes? We tell you
    and you completely disregard it, seeking another solution.
    Guess what. You aint gonna find it.

    Also: AMD Athlon XP3200 is NOT 3.2GHz. It actually runs at 2.2GHz
    Also: Your CPU won't be the limiting factor here. It IS your graphics card. You're running the lowest of the low of a 3 or 4 year old technology.

    You wouldn't notice the truth unless it hit you in the face like a freight train.
     
  17. TriggerHappyJim

    TriggerHappyJim Is a wonderful person

    Messages:
    143
    Location:
    Oxford, UK
    That seems needlessly aggressive...
     
  18. mowslotion

    mowslotion New Member

    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Indonesia
    try putting another GFX card, like a GeForce 6600GT or a higher ATi card.


    or maybe you should take notice about the 'unsupported cards' section that [no friends] mentioned.
    pixel shader 3.0 could make your 9250 gave up, though..

    :dance:
     
  19. fuelmyfire

    fuelmyfire New Member

    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    this happened to me aswell. I ended buying a new comp :eek:mg: . It looks like ur Ram is too low and the graphix card isn't supported. My advice is get a newer card. The lower end spec ones aren't that much nowdays.
     
  20. Uncle_robby

    Uncle_robby Rookie

    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    I'm not really sure, actually...
    I wasn't completely disragarding it, I was seeing if there were any other explanations because I obviously don't want to rush out to either return TDU it or spend 200$ for a state-of-the-art graphics card. I know my specs are the most likely cause for the crashing, but I need to be absolutely sure that there are no other factors that played a role. Calm down.

    (and the xp3200 does run at about 2.2 ghz, but it has the equlvalent performance of a faster Pentium, or at least that's the rumor)
     
    #20 Uncle_robby, May 14, 2007
    Last edited by Uncle_robby: May 14, 2007

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Started back in 2007, our community has been around for a good while and throughout all this time our core focus has been to provide a fun and laid back place for the discussion of driving and racing games and gaming in general, along with freqent automotive and motorsport related chat too. So, no matter what style of player you are, from arcade thrills to hardcore sim-racer or free roam explorer to circuit hot lapper, if it's about driving or racing in some form then we're up for talking about it. And if you are a keen photo moder, virtual photographer, video creator or streamer, then feel free to share those too. Cheers!
  • Support our community!

    Running and maintaining a community like this is hard work, especially when it's done by a bunch of idiots! And so, if you enjoy visiting here and would like to help us out. We would really appreciate it! Thanks.

    Feed the duck!