1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Its a maybe

Discussion in 'TDU1 - PC' started by Baltoman, Jan 12, 2008.

  1. Baltoman

    Baltoman Baby Vipah :D

    Messages:
    3,618
    Location:
    Espírito Santo, Brazil
    Well I have figured out something... Why have a Xbox360 when you can have TDU for PC, its cheaper and its better... is it? Im saving money to buy a video card and other thing that I need to run TDU. But I need your opinion of which version is better... PC? or 360? I need a Gforce 7600+ with 512mb and some other thingys so should i really buy the "equipment"? or is 360 better? :oook:
     
  2. Iced_Bullet

    Iced_Bullet Cheese=Milk's Death Route

    Messages:
    6,310
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    - If your rig can run it - graphics wise, PC is miles better (if you invest money in it)
    - DLC wise - obviously 360 is better.
    - Communities are about the same
    - PC has the modding option, like rim swapping, body swapping, night mod, mist mod (new one), painting unpaintable cars etc
    - PC has a better photo uploader
    - 360 has better serves (i think)
    - 360 has far less bugs and lag problems
    - 360 will last longer and not be out performed by gaems, as they are designed for the console
    - The 6600 is only £60. So is cheaper than a 360 console. But will need updating soon.

    It depends on if you're buying a 360 unit to play TDU etc. If not, then I'd buy the 360. But if you dont own a 360 console, then we need to discuss your personal preference :)
     
    #2 Iced_Bullet, Jan 12, 2008
    Last edited by Iced_Bullet: Jan 12, 2008
  3. Baltoman

    Baltoman Baby Vipah :D

    Messages:
    3,618
    Location:
    Espírito Santo, Brazil
    I dont own a 360 yet... I really wanna know which one is better... Im kinda buying a 360 JUST to play TDU but theres also halo 3 and others and its more complicated to install xbox live and more expensive too but is it actually more fun than the pc? and should I buy a geforce 7600+ (recomended) or a better one?
     
  4. Baltoman

    Baltoman Baby Vipah :D

    Messages:
    3,618
    Location:
    Espírito Santo, Brazil
    tell me more about the mods plz...
     
  5. Iced_Bullet

    Iced_Bullet Cheese=Milk's Death Route

    Messages:
    6,310
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
  6. Baltoman

    Baltoman Baby Vipah :D

    Messages:
    3,618
    Location:
    Espírito Santo, Brazil
    is it hard to swap files or something? is complicated?
     
  7. Iced_Bullet

    Iced_Bullet Cheese=Milk's Death Route

    Messages:
    6,310
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    Rim files no - simple. Just you can only replace rims which are smaller in file size. And obviously rename them. For instance, I have skyline rims on my 575 Maranellos.

    But you have to remember to back up the originals.

    the body swpping is more complicated, and I cant even be bothered to do it. You don't gain much, as people dont see your modifications, unless they do exactly the same.
     
    #7 Iced_Bullet, Jan 13, 2008
    Last edited by Iced_Bullet: Jan 13, 2008
  8. Baltoman

    Baltoman Baby Vipah :D

    Messages:
    3,618
    Location:
    Espírito Santo, Brazil
    But do they see the switched rims on your car?
     
  9. Iced_Bullet

    Iced_Bullet Cheese=Milk's Death Route

    Messages:
    6,310
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    No.



    silly minimum character restriction in posts.
     
    #9 Iced_Bullet, Jan 13, 2008
    Last edited by Iced_Bullet: Jan 13, 2008
  10. Baltoman

    Baltoman Baby Vipah :D

    Messages:
    3,618
    Location:
    Espírito Santo, Brazil
    lol so whats the use of it? isn't that like a cheat or something?
     
  11. Iced_Bullet

    Iced_Bullet Cheese=Milk's Death Route

    Messages:
    6,310
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    Some say it's a cheat, some say it's not. You can't be found out. and it's not breaking any code, it's just rearranging files.

    You do it, to make the game experience better for you :D
     
  12. Baltoman

    Baltoman Baby Vipah :D

    Messages:
    3,618
    Location:
    Espírito Santo, Brazil
    hmm.. thanks for the info that will help me in choosing the pc version
     
  13. Iced_Bullet

    Iced_Bullet Cheese=Milk's Death Route

    Messages:
    6,310
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    I'd get a 360'ers point of view, or even better, someone who plays PC and 360, such as Carboy, Mb and TheScottishSpotter
     
  14. Baltoman

    Baltoman Baby Vipah :D

    Messages:
    3,618
    Location:
    Espírito Santo, Brazil
    okay, Ill pm them if they actually respond thet would be great
     
  15. CarboyZR1

    CarboyZR1 Asian

    Messages:
    1,902
    Location:
    USA! USA! USA!
    Actually the Xbox 360 and PC may actually be almost equal, but the X360 is more designed for HDR etc. So actually the X360 will be at the 50-60 FPS and the PC at 35-45 if you have a excellent gaming rig and invest a lot. I actually would prefer the Xbox 360 over the PC though.
     
    #15 CarboyZR1, Jan 13, 2008
    Last edited by CarboyZR1: Jan 13, 2008
  16. Baltoman

    Baltoman Baby Vipah :D

    Messages:
    3,618
    Location:
    Espírito Santo, Brazil
    okay.. 1 down 2 to go thks Carboy
     
  17. CarboyZR1

    CarboyZR1 Asian

    Messages:
    1,902
    Location:
    USA! USA! USA!
    7600GT isn't gonna be enough if you're gonna play on PC, you have to get a Top of the Line PC just to play, it really demands more from your PC and takes it to the limit. My computer is a decent rig and yet it TDU still demands more. 17-28FPS is what I get. I prefer the X360 if it goes to TDU.
     
  18. The Queen

    The Queen <3 Ferrari F50

    Messages:
    5,220
    Location:
    Dundee, Scotland
    Some say...it is a cheat and some say...it's not. All we know is it's called a cheat ;)
    Balto - I replied to your PM ;)
     
  19. hesonly5

    hesonly5 Hungry Hungry Hippos! :D

    Messages:
    2,983
    Location:
    UK
    A 7600GT is a perfectly good card to play TDU at decent specs and decent resolution :oook:
     
  20. RB26DETT

    RB26DETT Banned

    Messages:
    5,389
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    TDU isn't a hardware demanding game like Crysis. TDU just needs enough RAM and a good GPU to run smoothly. Heck, I'm getting 20FPS on my outdated rig which is still pretty smooth. I'm playing on 800x600, No AA, and No HDR. And I have a AMD Athlon 3200+ 2.0ghz, 7300gs, 1.5bgb ram 266mhz.

    I suggest these parts to get if you want to play on PC. These won't hurt your wallet that much.

    CPU: A duo core processor running at 2.0ghz
    GPU: 7600gt 512mb is a very good card to play TDU on. If you want something more powerful, I suggest the ATi X1950xt.
    RAM: 2gb ddr2 memory running at 800mhz.
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Started back in 2007, our community has been around for a good while and throughout all this time our core focus has been to provide a fun and laid back place for the discussion of driving and racing games and gaming in general, along with freqent automotive and motorsport related chat too. So, no matter what style of player you are, from arcade thrills to hardcore sim-racer or free roam explorer to circuit hot lapper, if it's about driving or racing in some form then we're up for talking about it. And if you are a keen photo moder, virtual photographer, video creator or streamer, then feel free to share those too. Cheers!
  • Support our community!

    Running and maintaining a community like this is hard work, especially when it's done by a bunch of idiots! And so, if you enjoy visiting here and would like to help us out. We would really appreciate it! Thanks.

    Feed the duck!