1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to unpack TDU2 & How to install TDU2 mods. Ask for help in here! [PC ONLY]

Discussion in 'TDU2 - Mod Tools & Support' started by Ryzza5, Jan 26, 2012.

  1. DonnieBrasco

    DonnieBrasco Ohana Cruiseanostra

    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Germany
    And that might be your problem. The link in the UL leads to the wrong folder. You have to deposit the exe in the unpacked folder.
     
  2. Bud Lightyear

    Bud Lightyear Rookie

    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    United States
    Figured out my problem!!

    --- Post Updated ---

    This was exactly it
     
  3. Rebuilda

    Rebuilda Member

    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Bolton NW UK
    Hi Chaps. long time no see.
    Just like to point out that you lot have done an awesome job and shown remarkable patience with this. Well done.
    I'm just starting a clean install of the game from the original DVD but would like to progress it through to a fully modded version. Is there anything I need to watch for that may trip me up other than the update servers being slow?
    All the best and keep up the awesome work.
    Adrian

    ETA which file/folder do I need to recover from the old install to bring my profile over into the new install?
     
    #143 Rebuilda, Jul 27, 2014
    Last edited by Rebuilda: Jul 27, 2014
  4. Khaled86

    Khaled86 RICER

    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    92
    :cry: BIKE DLC For Cracked TDU2 ! help :(
     
  5. DonnieBrasco

    DonnieBrasco Ohana Cruiseanostra

    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Germany
    You wont find here, sorry.
     
  6. ShooT666

    ShooT666 Rookie

    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Russia
    watch?v=NgRaaC1BTXw
    Where to take this of mod
    or who can make analog?
    ^ Youtube
     
  7. liberta

    liberta Rookie

    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    If anyone else is having trouble unpacking files like I was I found a fix. It seems like quickbms was having trouble handling the large files (not enough space error even though there was over 3tb free). Download the latest version from here: aluigi. altervista. org/quickbms.htm then extract to a temporary location, delete quickbms.exe and rename quickbms_4gb_files.exe to just quickbms.exe then replace the file that comes with the unpacker with the renamed file.
     
  8. CB7Hero

    CB7Hero New Member

    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Colorado
    Hey forum! I'm new here! I was hoping someone could help me answer this. I got the unofficial patch and unpack to work on the Steam version :yay: but now I'm experiencing an error on the MyTDUHouse thing. Whenever I select another item, it glitches and never stops loading. The game isn't frozen, but it doesn't want to load either. I know I did something wrong. Can I please get any help or suggestions from you all?
     
  9. Rnway88

    Rnway88 New Member

    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    France
    Thank you very good tuto :)
     
  10. Blinks

    Blinks New Member

    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Ruse, Bulgaria
    Is there a way to add cars without unpacking? (I have limited Steam money and I feel bad for purchasing the game, I had 22 hours in Steam before I unpacked so I can install AutoPack mod). Maybe if there was a way for Steam not to check the files, we could add the vehicules, frontend, database, sound, etc folders in the Steam directory and just put the mods directly there.
     
  11. DonnieBrasco

    DonnieBrasco Ohana Cruiseanostra

    Messages:
    475
    Location:
    Germany
    You can't add cars to the unpacked version. That's definitely not possible.

    But you can play the game without steam. Just copy the hole gamefolder (steam/.../steamapps/common/tdu2) elsewhere, unpack that folder, setup the universal launcher appropriately and play with that one without steam-checking.
     
  12. sergih123

    sergih123 Rookie

    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Spain Ciudad Real
    Hi! :D
    I have a quick question, could it be that if you replace the unpacked files to the original game location steam woldn't let you start the game because it's been modified and so they may think it's....I don't know hacked maybe.
    Thx! :D
     
  13. MikeDelta

    MikeDelta Rookie

    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    France
    Hi everybody, first, I want to thank you about this websit, it's really impressive !! I have an issue with TDU2 unpacked and so I hope that I post it at the right place in the forum.

    My issue is simple : When I unpack the game, everything is OK, I manage to install car mods, no problem. But, When I play the unpacked game version, with or without mods, my game freezes all the time. When I play, the image stops during about 1 or 2 sec. It's impossible to play !!

    With the non unpacked version, I don't have this problem. It's not my PC (ASUS ROG), I have try to change the installation folder of the unpacked game on my SSD disk, but it's the same... I use TDU2 universal launcher. My game version is the v034 build 16.

    Have you any ideas about this problem ?

    Sorry for my bad english !!
     
  14. StarGT

    StarGT Ukrainian car modder

    Messages:
    2,165
    Location:
    Ukraine,Nikolaev
    on XP sometimes im too has this bug but i install win 7 and havent bug now
    p.s. its my history maybe other people has some different versions
     
  15. MikeDelta

    MikeDelta Rookie

    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    France
    OK, thank you, I'm on win 10, and before I was on 8.1 and I had not this problem.
     
    #155 MikeDelta, Apr 10, 2016
    Last edited by MikeDelta: Apr 10, 2016
  16. PhobicLeaf267

    PhobicLeaf267 Rookie

    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    aus
    this guide is stell relvent ill assume and ok to use with windows 7?

    thank u
     
  17. Refusinq

    Refusinq New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Hello, sorry for my stupidness.
    I've installed rim mods for TDU2.
    Got everything setup, but... I've pasted my rims in TDU2UNPACKED/Euro/bnk/Vehicules/rims/Toyota/ << Here i pasted them so i can use them for my Toyota.
    Got inside the game to the car dealer.
    Couldn't find the rims.
    Can anyone help me, thanks.
     
  18. binbow

    binbow Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    715
    Location:
    Tokyo
    @Refusinq:
    It is necessary to change the saved rim file name to the file name used by the vehicle.
    I think that you should study the use of tdu2vpe. You can reset the file name of the rim to use.
    As an example of using tdu2vpe, I think that this link will be helpful.
     
    #158 binbow, Aug 22, 2018
    Last edited by binbow: Aug 23, 2018
    MagicV8 likes this.
  19. Refusinq

    Refusinq New Member

    Messages:
    11
    Thanks alot!
    I tried alot of times with tdu2vpe but didn't work out.
    The tutorial worked thanks.
     

Share This Page

  • About Us

    Started back in 2007, our community has been around for a good while and throughout all this time our core focus has been to provide a fun and laid back place for the discussion of driving and racing games and gaming in general, along with freqent automotive and motorsport related chat too. So, no matter what style of player you are, from arcade thrills to hardcore sim-racer or free roam explorer to circuit hot lapper, if it's about driving or racing in some form then we're up for talking about it. And if you are a keen photo moder, virtual photographer, video creator or streamer, then feel free to share those too. Cheers!
  • Support our community!

    Running and maintaining a community like this is hard work, especially when it's done by a bunch of idiots! And so, if you enjoy visiting here and would like to help us out. We would really appreciate it! Thanks.

    Feed the duck!